Sunday 9th September 2018

Teams arrive into hotel

2:00pm – 5:00pm Team Registration open at hotel (room to right of hotel front desk)

Rest of day free

 

Monday 10th September 2018

7:00am onwards Breakfast for people already in hotel

Teams arrive to hotel

10:00am – 1:00pm Team Registration at Hotel (room to right of hotel front desk)

2:00pm – 4:00pm Team Registration at UL arena (pool) entrance area

 

Warm up in UL pool for teams

3:00pm – 4:00pm Germany, Switzerland, Spain, GB, Netherlands, Poland (one lane each)

4:00pm – 5:00pm Ireland, Italy, Sweden, Czech Republic, Denmark, Norway (one lane each)

5:00pm – 5:45pm Belgium

Meetings

3:30pm – 4:15pm Officials meeting – Pool classroom UL (on deck below Gallery)

4:30 – 5:15pm Team Managers meeting (same location)

 

Opening Ceremony

5:40pm – Teams Assemble poolside to parade into Opening Ceremony

6:00pm  – Opening Ceremony – Court 1

7:15pm – Reception for Officials at UL sports bar

Teams return to Hotel

 

Dinner at Hotel

7:30pm – Ireland, Denmark, Switzerland, Netherlands

8:30pm – Spain, Italy, Czech Republic, Germany

 

Tuesday 11th September 2018

6:30am onwards  – Breakfast in Hotel

Teams taking lunches are asked to take them now.

8:00am warm up in Pool

8.45 pool cleared

9:00am marshalling & lockup for Serc

 

9.15am            Serc

10.30am          Heats – Female followed by Male

  1. 200m Obstacle
  2. 4 x 50m Obstacle Relay
  3. Line Throw
  4. 100m Manikin Tow with Fins
  5. 4 x 25m Manikin Relay

 

3:30pm  – 4:15pm Warm up for Finals

 

4.30pm Finals B Final followed by A Final for individual events

 

  1. 200. Obstacle Finals

Medal presentation for Serc

 

  1. 4 x 50m Obstacle Relay Final

Medal presentation for 200m Obstacle

 

  1. Line Throw Final

Medal Presentation for 4×50 Obstacle Relay

 

  1. 100m Manikin Tow with Fins Finals

Medal Presentation for Line Throw

 

  1. 4 x 254m Manikin Relay Final

Medal Presentation for 100m Tow

 

Dinner at Hotel

7:30pm – Ireland, Denmark, Switzerland, Netherlands

8:30pm – Spain, Italy, Czech Republic, Germany

 

Wednesday 12th September 2018

6:30am onwards  – Breakfast at Hotel

Teams taking lunches are asked to take them now.

8:00am warm up in Pool

8.45 pool cleared

9:00am marshalling

 

9.15     Heats – Female followed by Male

  1. 200m Superlifesaver
  2. 100m Manikin Carry with Fins
  3. 100m Rescue Medley
  4. 50m Manikin Carry
  5. 4 x 50m Medley Relay
  6. 4 x 50m Pool Lifesaver Relay – Mixed

 

3.30pm – 4.15pm – Warm up for Finals

 

4.30pm Finals B Final followed by A Final for individual events

 

  1. 200m Superlifesaver Finals

Medal Presentation for 4 x 25m Manikin Relay

 

  1. 100m Manikin Carry with Fins Finals

Medal Presentation for 200m Superlifesaver

 

  1. 100m Rescue Medley Finals

Medal Presentation for 100m Manikin Carry with Fins

 

  1. 50m Manikin Carry Finals

Medal Presentation for 100m Rescue Medley

 

  1. 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Medal Presentation for 50m Manikin Carry

 

  1. 4 x 50m Pool Lifesaver Relay – Mixed

Medal Presentation for 4 x 50m Medley Relay

Medal Presentation for 4 x 50m pool Lifesaver Relay

 

Dinner at Hotel

7:30pm – Ireland, Denmark, Switzerland, Netherlands

8:30pm – Spain, Italy, Czech Republic, Germany

 

Thursday 13th September 2018

7:00am onwards  – Breakfast at Hotel

Teams taking lunches are asked to take them now.

9:40am – Transport collects Norwegian Team (11pax) from Travelodge

10:00am – Transport to Kilkee Beach. (Czech Republic 14 pax, Switzerland 13 pax, Italy 20 pax, Ireland 16 pax)

 

Beach training & acclimatisation, warm up

 

2.30pm            Heats – Female followed by Male

  1. Ski Race
  2. Rescue Tube Rescue

 

Final of Ski Race

Finals of Rescue Tube Rescue – A&B finals

Medal Presentations of above events

Transport back to Limerick

 

Dinner at Hotel from 7:30pm

 

Friday 14th September

6:30am onwards  – Breakfast Hotel

Teams taking lunches are asked to take them now.

7:40am – Transport collects Norwegian Team (11pax) from Travelodge

8:00am – Transport to Kilkee Beach. (Czech Republic 14 pax, Switzerland 13 pax, Italy 20 pax, Ireland 16 pax)

 

10am               Heats – Female followed by Male

  1. Surf Race
  2. Board Rescue
  3. Beach Sprint
  4. Beach Relay
  5. Ocean Lifesaver Relay – mixed

 

Final of Surf Race (if needed)

Finals of Board Rescue – A&B

Finals of Beach Sprint – A&B

Finals of Beach Relay – A&B

Final of Ocean Lifesaver Relay

Medal Presentations of above events

Transport back to Limerick

 

Dinner at hotel from 7:30pm

 

Saturday 15th September

6:30am onwards  – Breakfast Hotel

Teams taking lunches are asked to take them now.

7:40am – Transport collects Norwegian Team (11pax) from Travelodge

8:00am – Transport to Kilkee Beach. (Czech Republic 14 pax, Switzerland 13 pax, Italy 20 pax, Ireland 16 pax)

 

10am               Heats – Female followed by Male

  1. Board Race
  2. Oceanman / woman
  3. Beach Flags
  4. Oceanman / woman Relay

 

Final of Board Race

Final of Oceanman / woman

Final of Oceanman/ woman Relay

Medal Presentations of above events

Transport back to Limerick

 

7:30 Closing Party in Kilmurry Lodge Hotel, Limerick

Overall team presentations

Dinner followed by disco

12:30am Finish